bharatiya janata party (BJP) logo

Press Releases

5th List of Candidates for Lok Sabha Election 2014

Accessibility

Press Release

The Central Election Committee of the Bharatiya Janata Party met today under the Presidentship of Shri Rajnath Singh.

The Committee has decided the following names for the ensuing Lok Sabha Elections 2014 of different States.

BIHAR

Sl. No. Constituency No. & Name Name of Candidate Remarks

1.

1.

7

Jhanjharpur

Shri Virendra Kumar Choudhary

 

2.

2.

8

Supoul

Shri Kameshwar Choupal

 

3.

3.

33

Buxar

Shri Ashwani Kumar Choubey

Ex-Minister

 

 

GUJARAT

Sl. No. Constituency No. & Name Name of Candidate Remarks

4.

4.

1

Kachchh (SC)

Shri Vinodbhai Chavda

Distt. Panchayat Member

5.

5.

2

Banaskantha

Shri Haribhai Chaudhary

Sitting MP

6.

6.

3

Patan

Shri Liladharbhai Vaghela

Minister

7.

7.

4

Mahesana

Smt. Jayeshriben Patel

Sitting MP

8.

8.

6

Gandhinagar

Shri Lal Krishna Advani

Chairman BJP Parliamentary Party

9.

9.

8

Ahmedabad West (SC)

Dr. Shri Kiritbhai Solanki

Sitting MP

10.

10.

9

Surendranagar

Shri Devjibhai Fatepura

Kisan Morcha State Vice President

11.

11.

10

Rajkot

Shri Mohanbhai Kundariya

Ex-Minister

12.

12.

11

Porbandar

Shri Viththalbhai Radadiya

Sitting MP

13.

13.

12

Jamnagar

Smt. Punamben Madam

MLA

14.

14.

14

Amreli

Shri Naranbhai Kachhadiya

Sitting MP

15.

15.

15

Bhavnagar

Dr. Smt. Bharatiben Shiyal

MLA

16.

16.

16

Anand

Shri Dilipbhai Patel

MLA

17.

17.

19

Dahod (ST)

Shri Jasvantsinh Bhabhor

Minister

18.

18.

20

Vadodara

Shri Narendrabhai Modi

CM Gujarat

19.

19.

21

Chhota Udaipur (ST)

Shri Ramsinh Rathava

Sitting MP

20.

20.

22

Bharuch

Shri Mansukhabhai Vasav

Sitting MP

21.

21.

23

Bardoli (ST)

Shri Prabhubhai Vasava

MLA

22.

22.

24

Surat

Smt. Darshnaben Jardosh

Sitting MP

23.

23.

25

Navsari

Shri C.R. Patil

Sitting MP

24.

24.

26

Valsad (ST)

Dr. K.C. Patel

Ex-Minister



KERALA

Sl. No. Constituency No. & Name Name of Candidate Remarks

25.

1.

16

Mavelikkara (SC)

Adv. P. Sudheer

 



MAHARASHTRA

Sl. No. Constituency No. & Name Name of Candidate Remarks

26.

1.

1

Nandurbar

Sushree Heena Gaveet

 

27.

2.

23

Bhiwandi

Shri Kapil Patil

Chairman, Co-operative Bank, Thane




RAJASTHAN

Sl. No. Constituency No. & Name Name of Candidate Remarks

28.

1.

1

Ganganagar (SC)

Shri Nihalchand Meghwal

Ex-MP

29.

2.

2

Bikaner (SC)

Shri Arjun Meghwal

Sitting MP

30.

3.

3

Churu

Shri Rahul Kaswa

 

31.

4.

4

Jhunjhunu

Smt. Santosh Ahlawat

MLA

32.

5.

5

Sikar

Swami Sumedanand

Social Activists

33.

6.

6

Jaipur Rural

Shri Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

Olympian

34.

7.

7

Jaipur

Shri Ramcharan Vohra

State General Secretary

35.

8.

8

Alwar

Shri Mahent Chandnath

Ex-MLA

36.

9.

9

Bharatpur (SC)

Shri Bahadur Koli

Sitting MP

37.

10.

11

Dausa (ST)

Shri Harish Meena

Ex-DGP

38.

11.

12

Tonk-Sawai Madhopur

Shri Sukhbir Singh Jaunapuria

Ex-MLA

39.

12.

14

Nagaur

Shri Chhotu Ram Chaudhary (C.R. Chaudhary)

Former RPSC Member

40.

13.

16

Jodhpur

Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat

Ex-UP Jodhpur

41.

14.

18

Jalore

Shri Devji Patel

Sitting MP

42.

15.

19

Udaipur (ST)

Shri Arjun Meena

State President ST Morcha

43.

16.

20

Banswara (ST)

Shri Manshankar Ninama

Distt. Secretary

44.

17.

21

Chittorgarh

Shri Chandra Prakash Joshi

Distt. President

45.

18.

22

Rajsamand

Shri Hari Om Singh Rathore

State Executive Member

46.

19.

23

Bhilwara

Shri Subhash Bahdiya

Distt. President

47.

20.

24

Kota

Shri Om Birla

MLA

48.

21.

25

Jhalawar-Baran

Shri Dushyant Singh

Sitting MP




UTTAR PRADESH

Sl. No. Constituency No. & Name Name of Candidate Remarks

49.

1.

8

Sambhal

Shri Satyapal Saini

 

50.

2.

17

Mathura

Smt. Hema Malini

Ex-MP

51.

3.

19

Fatehpur Sikri

Choudhary Babulal

Ex-Minister

52.

4.

27

Shahjahanpur (SC)

Smt. Krishna Raj

 

53.

5.

29

Dhaurahra

Smt. Rekha Verma

 

54.

6.

44

Akbarpur

Shri Devendra Bhole

Ex-MLA

55.

7.

45

Jalaun (SC)

Shri Bhanu Verma

Ex-MP

56.

8.

47

Hamirpur

Shri Pushpendra Singh Chandel

 

57.

9.

52

Allahabad

Shri Shyama Charan Gupt

 

58.

10.

55

Ambedkar Nagar

Shri Hariom Pandey

 

59.

11.

57

Kaiserganj

Shri Brijbhushan Sharan Singh

Sitting MP

60.

12.

59

Gonda

Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh

 

61.

13.

60

Domariyaganj

Shri Jagdambika Pal

Sitting MP

62.

14.

65

Kushi Nagar

Shri Rajesh Pandey

 

63.

15.

75

Ghazipur

Shri Manoj Sinha

 



JHARKHAND

Sl. No. Constituency No. & Name Name of Candidate Remarks

64.

1.

9

Jamshedpur

Shri Vidhyut Mahato

 



ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS

Sl. No. Constituency No. & Name Name of Candidate Remarks

65.

1.

1

Andaman & nicobar islands

Shri Vishnupad Rai

 



DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI

Sl. No. Constituency No. & Name Name of Candidate Remarks

66.

1.

1

Dadar & Nagar Haveli

Shri Natubhai Gomanbhai Patel

Sitting MP




DAMAN & DIU

Sl. No. Constituency No. & Name Name of Candidate Remarks

67.

1.

1

Daman & diu

Shri Lalubhai B. Patel

Sitting MP

 

(THAWARCHAND GEHLOT)
National General Secretary, BJP

Share your views. Post your comments below.

Sign Out


Security code
Refresh