bharatiya janata party (BJP) logo

Articles

Accessibility

 

{iframe width="280"height="200"}http://www.youtube.com/embed/stBo0kxtY9Y"frameborder="0" allowfullscreen>

PDF Format

 

Press Release

The Central Election Committee of the Bharatiya Janata Party met today under the Presidentship of Shri Nitin Gadkari.

Meeting was attended by Shri L.K. Advani, Chairman, BJP Parliamentary Party, Smt. Sushma Swaraj, Leader of Opposition (Lok Sabha), Shri Arun Jaitley, Leader of Opposition (Rajya Sabha) and all the members of the Central Election Committee of the BJP.

The committee has decided the following names for the ensuing General Elections for the Legislative Assembly of Uttar Pradesh.

Uttar Pradesh

 

Sl.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of the Candidates

1.           

3

Saharanpur Nagar

Shri Raghav Lakhan Pal

2.           

6

Rampur Maniharan (SC)

Shri Rakesh Ganguli

3.           

8

Kairana

Shri Hukum Singh Gurjar

4.           

12

Charthawal

Shri Vijay Kashyap

5.           

13

Purqazi (SC)

Sadhvi Prachi Arya

6.           

21

Nehtaur (SC)

Shri Subhash Balmiki

7.           

22

Bijnor

Shri Kunwar Bhartendra Singh

8.           

24

Noorpur

Shri Lokendra Chuahan

9.           

31

Chandausi (SC)

Smt. Gulabo Devi

10.       

33

Sambhal

Shri Rajesh Singhal

11.       

35

Chamraua

Shri Khyaliram Lodhi

12.       

36

Bilaspur

Shri Jwala Prasad Gangwar

13.       

38

Milak (SC)

Shri Kashiram Diwakar

14.       

39

Dhanaura (SC)

Shri Harpal Singh

15.       

41

Amroha

Shri Ram Singh Saini Thekedar

16.       

47

Meerut Cantt.

Shri Satya Prakash Aggarwal

17.       

48

Meerut 

Dr. Laxmikant Bajpai

18.       

53

Loni

Shri Vinod Bansal

19.       

55

Sahibabad

Shri Sunil Sharma

20.       

56

Ghaziabad 

Shri Atul Garg

21.       

58

Dholana

Shri Y.P. Singh

22.       

65

Bulandshahr

Shri Virendra Singh Sirohi

23.       

72

Barauli

Shri Munish Gaur

24.       

73

Atrauli

Shri Rajesh Bhardwaj

25.       

74

Chharra

Dr. Ram Singh

26.       

89

Agra North

Shri Jagan Prasad Garg

27.       

100

Kasganj

Shri Mahendra Singh Rana

28.       

104

Etah

Shri Prajapalan Verma

29.       

106

Jalesar (SC)

Smt. Mithilesh Agariya

30.       

115

Budaun

Shri Mahesh Gupta

31.       

118

Baheri

Shri Chhatrapal Singh Gangwar

32.       

121

Nawabganj

Shri Narottam Das Munna

33.       

122

Faridpur (SC)

Dr. Shyam Bihari Lal

34.       

125

Barelly Cantt.

Shri Rajesh Aggarwal

35.       

126

Aonla

Shri Dharampal Singh

36.       

129

Puranpur (SC)

Shri Ram Ratan Paswan

37.       

130

Bisalpur

Shri Ram Saran Verma

38.       

131

Katra

Shri Sudhir Singh

39.       

134

Powayan (SC)

Shri Sardar Rajbir Singh Raju Bhatt

40.       

135

Shahjahanpur

Shri Suresh Khanna

41.       

137

Palia

Shri Ram Kumar Verma

42.       

138

Nighasan

Shri Ajay Mishra

43.       

139

Gola gokrannath

Shri Ishwardeen Verma

44.       

140

Sri Nagar (SC)

Smt. Manju Tyagi

45.       

141

Dhaurahra

Shri Vinod Shankar Avasthi

46.       

143

Kasta (SC)

Smt. Krishna Raj

47.       

144

Mohammdi

Shri Lokendra Pratap Singh

48.       

154

Sawaijpur

Shri Maghvendra Singh Ranu

49.       

155

Shahabad

Shri Akhilesh Pathak

50.       

162

Bangarmau

Shri Rama Shankar Pal

51.       

164

Mohan (SC)

Shri Mastram

52.       

173

Lucknow East

Shri Kalraj Mishra

53.       

178

Tiloi

Shri Mahendra Singh

54.       

184

Jagdishpur (SC)

Shri Ram Lakhan Pasi

55.       

185

Gauriganj

Shri Tejbhan Singh

56.       

188

Sultanpur

Shri Om Prakash Pandey

57.       

192

Kaimganj (SC)

Shri Amar Singh Khatik

58.       

193

Amritpur

Shri Sushil Shakya

59.       

195

Bhojpur

Shri Sourabh Singh Rathore

60.       

196

Chhibramau

Smt. Archna Pandey

61.       

197

Tirwa

Shri Alok Verma

62.       

198

Kannauj (SC)

Shri Banwari Lal Dohre

63.       

199

Jaswantnagar

Shri Rakesh Pal

64.       

202

Bidhuna

Smt. Geeta Shakya

65.       

204

Auraiya (SC)

Shri Chhakki Lal

66.       

205

Rasulabad (SC)

Smt. Kamlarani Varun

67.       

206

Akbarpur - Raniya

Shri Ravi Shukla

68.       

207

Sikandra

Shri Devendra Singh Bhole

69.       

208

Bhognipur

Shri Rajesh Sachan

70.       

209

Bilhaur (SC)

Shri Rakesh Sonkar

71.       

211

Kalyanpur

Smt. Premlata Katiyar

72.       

214

Arya Nagar

Shri Salil Bisnoi

73.       

217

Maharajpur

Shri Satish Mahana

74.       

224

Mauranipur (SC)

Shri Pragi Lal Ahirwar

75.       

225

Garautha

Shri Tikaram Patel

76.       

227

Mehroni (SC)

Shri Manohar Lal Mannu

77.       

229

Rath (SC)

Shri Anil Ahirwar

78.       

239

Binkdi

Shri Rajendra Singh Patel

79.       

240

Fatehpur

Shri Radhe Shyam Gupta

80.       

242

Husainganj

Shri Ranvendra Pratap Singh

81.       

243

Khaga (SC)

Smt. Krishna Paswan

82.       

245

Babaganj (SC)

Shri Lallulal Bharti

83.       

246

Kunda

Shri Tribhuvan Dutt Mishra Tandan

84.       

249

Patti

Shri Moti Singh

85.       

251

Sirathu

Shri Keshav Mourya

86.       

252

Manjhanpur (SC)

Shri Suresh Chand Nagar

87.       

255

Soraon (SC)

Smt. Nirmala Paswan

88.       

263

Allahabad South

Shri Keshri Nath Tripathi

89.       

264

Bara (SC)

Shri Vishwanath Bharti

90.       

267

Ram Nagar

Shri Ram Sajiwan Verma Choudhary

91.       

273

Milkipur (SC)

Shri Ramu Priyadarshi

92.       

275

Ayodhya

Shri Lallu Singh

93.       

282

Balha (SC)

Smt. Savitri Bai Phule

94.       

285

Mahsi

Shri Sureshwar Singh

95.       

287

Payagpur

Shri Subhash Tripathi

96.       

288

Kaiserganj

Shri Mukut Bihari Verma

97.       

290

Shrawasti

Shri Rampheran Pandey

98.       

293

Utraula

Shri Shyamlal Verma

99.       

294

Balrampur (SC)

Shri Ramapati Shastri

100.  

296

Gonda

Shri Mahendra Narayan Tiwari

101.  

297

Katra Bazar

Shri Bawan Singh

102.  

300

Mankapur (SC)

Dr. Ramkishore Baruwar

103.  

301

Gaura

Shri Ram Pratap Singh

104.  

302

Shohratgarh

Smt. Sadhna Choudhary

105.  

303

Kapilvastu (SC)

Shri Sriram Chouhan

106.  

304

Bansi

Shri Jai Pratap Singh

107.  

309

Rudhauli

Shri Aditya Vikram Singh

108.  

310

Basti Sadar

Shri Harish Dwivedi

109.  

311

Mahadewa (SC)

Smt. Veena Rai

110.  

314

Dhanghata (SC)

Shri Nilmani

111.  

315

Pharenda

Shri Bajrang Bahadur Singh

112.  

317

Siswa

Dr. Ramapati Ram Tripathi

113.  

325

Khajni (SC)

Shri Santprasad Beldar

114.  

326

Chauri-chaura

Shri Vinay Kumar Singh

115.  

328

Chillupar

Shri Vijay Yadav

116.  

329

Khadda

Dr. Nilesh Mishra

117.  

331

Tamkuhi Raj

Shri Nand Kishore Mishra

118.  

332

Fazilnagar

Shri Ganga Singh Kushwah

119.  

334

Hata

Shri Atul Singh

120.  

336

Rudrapur

Shri Jai Prakash Nishad

121.  

337

Deoria

Shri Janmejai Singh

122.  

338

Pathardeva

Shri Surya Pratap Sahi

123.  

339

Rampur karkhana

Shri Rajeev Mishra

124.  

345

Sagri

Shri Ghanshyam Patel

125.  

349

Phoolpur Pawai

Shri Virendra Yadav

126.  

352

Mehnagar (SC)

Shri Kalpnath Paswan

127.  

355

Muhammadabad-Gohna (SC)

Shri Sriram Sonkar

128.  

357

Belthara Road (SC)

Shri Suryabali Ram

129.  

358

Rasara

Shri Ram Iqbal Singh

130.  

360

Phephana

Shri Upendra Tiwari

131.  

362

Bansdeeh

Smt. Ketki Singh

132.  

363

Bairia

Shri Bharat Singh

133.  

365

Shahganj

Shri Om Prakash Jayaswal

134.  

368

Mungra Badshahpur

Smt. Seema Dwedi

135.  

374

Saidpur (SC)

Shri Rama Shankar Ram

136.  

375

Ghazipur

Shri Arun Singh

137.  

381

Sakaldiha

Shri Shashikant Rajbhar

138.  

389

Varanasi South

Shri Shyamdev Ray Choudhary

139.  

390

Varanasi Cantt.

Smt. Jyotsna Srivastav

140.  

395

Chhanbey (SC)

Shri Rajaram Saroj

141.  

396

Mirzapur

Shri Manoj Jayaswal

142.  

398

Chunar

Shri Om Prakash Singh

143.  

403

Duddhi (SC)

Shri Genda Lal Ghasia

 

 

(Ananth Kumar)

 National General Secretary, BJP &

Secretary, Central Election Committee, BJP

Normal 0 MicrosoftInternetExplorer4

Sl.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of the Candidates

1.           

3

Saharanpur Nagar

Shri Ram Lakhan Yadav

2.           

6

Rampur Maniharan (SC)

Shri Rakesh Ganguli

3.           

8

Kairana

Shri Hukum Singh Gurjar

4.           

12

Charthawal

Shri Vijay Kashyap

5.           

13

Purqazi (SC)

Sadhvi Prachi Arya

6.           

21

Nehtaur (SC)

Shri Subhash Balmiki

7.           

22

Bijnor

Shri Kunwar Bhartendra Singh

8.           

24

Noorpur

Shri Lokendra Chuahan

9.           

31

Chandausi (SC)

Smt. Gulabo Devi

10.       

33

Sambhal

Shri Rajesh Singhal

11.       

35

Chamraua

Shri Khyaliram Lodhi

12.       

36

Bilaspur

Shri Jwala Prasad Gangwar

13.       

38

Milak (SC)

Shri Kashiram Diwakar

14.       

39

Dhanaura (SC)

Shri Harpal Singh

15.       

41

Amroha

Shri Ram Singh Saini Thekedar

16.       

47

Meerut Cantt.

Shri Satya Prakash Aggarwal

17.       

48

Meerut 

Dr. Laxmikant Bajpai

18.       

53

Loni

Shri Vinod Bansal

19.       

55

Sahibabad

Shri Sunil Sharma

20.       

56

Ghaziabad 

Shri Atul Garg

21.       

58

Dholana

Shri Y.P. Singh

22.       

65

Bulandshahr

Shri Virendra Singh Sirohi

23.       

72

Barauli

Shri Munish Gaur

24.       

73

Atrauli

Shri Rajesh Bhardwaj

25.       

74

Chharra

Dr. Ram Singh

26.       

89

Agra North

Shri Jagan Prasad Garg

27.       

100

Kasganj

Shri Mahendra Singh Rana

28.       

104

Etah

Shri Prajapalan Verma

29.       

106

Jalesar (SC)

Smt. Mithilesh Agariya

30.       

115

Budaun

Shri Mahesh Gupta

31.       

118

Baheri

Shri Chhatrapal Singh Gangwar

32.       

121

Nawabganj

Shri Narottam Das Munna

33.       

122

Faridpur (SC)

Dr. Shyam Bihari Lal

34.       

125

Barelly Cantt.

Shri Rajesh Aggarwal

35.       

126

Aonla

Shri Dharampal Singh

36.       

129

Puranpur (SC)

Shri Ram Ratan Paswan

37.       

130

Bisalpur

Shri Ram Saran Verma

38.       

131

Katra

Shri Sudhir Singh

39.       

134

Powayan (SC)

Shri Sardar Rajbir Singh Raju Bhatt

40.       

135

Shahjahanpur

Shri Suresh Khanna

41.       

137

Palia

Shri Ram Kumar Verma

42.       

138

Nighasan

Shri Ajay Mishra

43.       

139

Gola gokrannath

Shri Ishwardeen Verma

44.       

140

Sri Nagar (SC)

Smt. Manju Tyagi

45.       

141

Dhaurahra

Shri Vinod Shankar Avasthi

46.       

143

Kasta (SC)

Smt. Krishna Raj

47.       

144

Mohammdi

Shri Lokendra Pratap Singh

48.       

154

Sawaijpur

Shri Maghvendra Singh Ranu

49.       

155

Shahabad

Shri Akhilesh Pathak

50.       

162

Bangarmau

Shri Rama Shankar Pal

51.       

164

Mohan (SC)

Shri Mastram

52.       

173

Lucknow East

Shri Kalraj Mishra

53.       

178

Tiloi

Shri Mahendra Singh

54.       

184

Jagdishpur (SC)

Shri Ram Lakhan Pasi

55.       

185

Gauriganj

Shri Tejbhan Singh

56.       

188

Sultanpur

Shri Om Prakash Pandey

57.       

192

Kaimganj (SC)

Shri Amar Singh Khatik

58.       

193

Amritpur

Shri Sushil Shakya

59.       

195

Bhojpur

Shri Sourabh Singh Rathore

60.       

196

Chhibramau

Smt. Archna Pandey

61.       

197

Tirwa

Shri Alok Verma

62.       

198

Kannauj (SC)

Shri Banwari Lal Dohre

63.       

199

Jaswantnagar

Shri Rakesh Pal

64.       

202

Bidhuna

Smt. Geeta Shakya

65.       

204

Auraiya (SC)

Shri Chhakki Lal

66.       

205

Rasulabad (SC)

Smt. Kamlarani Varun

67.       

206

Akbarpur - Raniya

Shri Ravi Shukla

68.       

207

Sikandra

Shri Devendra Singh Bhole

69.       

208

Bhognipur

Shri Rajesh Sachan

70.       

209

Bilhaur (SC)

Shri Rakesh Sonkar

71.       

211

Kalyanpur

Smt. Premlata Katiyar

72.       

214

Arya Nagar

Shri Salil Bisnoi

73.       

217

Maharajpur

Shri Satish Mahana

74.       

224

Mauranipur (SC)

Shri Pragi Lal Ahirwar

75.       

225

Garautha

Shri Tikaram Patel

76.       

227

Mehroni (SC)

Shri Manohar Lal Mannu

77.       

229

Rath (SC)

Shri Anil Ahirwar

78.       

239

Binkdi

Shri Rajendra Singh Patel

79.       

240

Fatehpur

Shri Radhe Shyam Gupta

80.       

242

Husainganj

Shri Ranvendra Pratap Singh

81.       

243

Khaga (SC)

Smt. Krishna Paswan

82.       

245

Babaganj (SC)

Shri Lallulal Bharti

83.       

246

Kunda

Shri Tribhuvan Dutt Mishra Tandan

84.       

249

Patti

Shri Moti Singh

85.       

251

Sirathu

Shri Keshav Mourya

86.       

252

Manjhanpur (SC)

Shri Suresh Chand Nagar

87.       

255

Soraon (SC)

Smt. Nirmala Paswan

88.       

263

Allahabad South

Shri Keshri Nath Tripathi

89.       

264

Bara (SC)

Shri Vishwanath Bharti

90.       

267

Ram Nagar

Shri Ram Sajiwan Verma Choudhary

91.       

273

Milkipur (SC)

Shri Ramu Priyadarshi

92.       

275

Ayodhya

Shri Lallu Singh

93.       

282

Balha (SC)

Smt. Savitri Bai Phule

94.       

285

Mahsi

Shri Sureshwar Singh

95.       

287

Payagpur

Shri Subhash Tripathi

96.       

288

Kaiserganj

Shri Mukut Bihari Verma

97.       

290

Shrawasti

Shri Rampheran Pandey

98.       

293

Utraula

Shri Shyamlal Verma

99.       

294

Balrampur (SC)

Shri Ramapati Shastri

100.  

296

Gonda

Shri Mahendra Narayan Tiwari

101.  

297

Katra Bazar

Shri Bawan Singh

102.  

300

Mankapur (SC)

Dr. Ramkishore Baruwar

103.  

301

Gaura

Shri Ram Pratap Singh

104.  

302

Shohratgarh

Smt. Sadhna Choudhary

105.  

303

Kapilvastu (SC)

Shri Sriram Chouhan

106.  

304

Bansi

Shri Jai Pratap Singh

107.  

309

Rudhauli

Shri Aditya Vikram Singh

108.  

310

Basti Sadar

Shri Harish Dwivedi

109.  

311

Mahadewa (SC)

Smt. Veen Rai

110.  

314

Dhanghata (SC)

Shri Nilmani

111.  

315

Pharenda

Shri Bajrang Bahadur Singh

112.  

317

Siswa

Dr. Ramapati Ram Tripathi

113.  

325

Khajni (SC)

Shri Santprasad Beldar

114.  

326

Chauri-chaura

Shri Vinay Kumar Singh

115.  

328

Chillupar

Shri Vijay Yadav

116.  

329

Khadda

Dr. Nilesh Mishra

117.  

331

Tamkuhi Raj

Shri Nand Kishore Mishra

118.  

332

Fazilnagar

Shri Ganga Singh Kushwah

119.  

334

Hata

Shri Atul Singh

120.  

336

Rudrapur

Shri Jai Prakash Nishad

121.  

337

Deoria

Shri Janmejai Singh

122.  

338

Pathardeva

Shri Surya Pratap Sahi

123.  

339

Rampur karkhana

Shri Rajeev Mishra

124.  

345

Sagri

Shri Ghanshyam Patel

125.  

349

Phoolpur Pawai

Shri Virendra Yadav

126.  

352

Mehnagar (SC)

Shri Kalpnath Paswan

127.  

355

Muhammadabad-Gohna (SC)

Shri Sriram Sonkar

128.  

357

Belthara Road (SC)

Shri Suryabali Ram

129.  

358

Rasara

Shri Ram Iqbal Singh

130.  

360

Phephana

Shri Upendra Tiwari

131.  

362

Bansdeeh

Smt. Ketki Singh

132.  

363

Bairia

Shri Bharat Singh

133.  

365

Shahganj

Shri Om Prakash Jayaswal

134.  

368

Mungra Badshahpur

Smt. Seema Dwedi

135.  

374

Saidpur (SC)

Shri Rama Shankar Ram

136.  

375

Ghazipur

Shri Arun Singh

137.  

381

Sakaldiha

Shri Shashikant Rajbhar

138.  

389

Varanasi South

Shri Shyamdev Ray Choudhary

139.  

390

Varanasi Cantt.

Smt. Jyotsna Srivastav

140.  

395

Chhanbey (SC)

Shri Rajaram Saroj

141.  

396

Mirzapur

Shri Manoj Jayaswal

142.  

398

Chunar

Shri Om Prakash Singh

143.  

403

Duddhi (SC)

Shri Genda Lal Ghasia

Share your views. Post your comments below.

Sign Out


Security code
Refresh