bharatiya janata party (BJP) logo

Press Releases

4th List of Candidates for Lok Sabha Election 2014

Accessibility

Press Release

The Central Election Committee of the Bharatiya Janata Party met today under the Presidentship of Shri Rajnath Singh.

Meeting was attended by Shri L.K. Advani, Chairman, BJP Parliamentary Party, Smt. Sushma Swaraj, Leader of Opposition (Lok Sabha), Shri Arun Jaitley, Leader of Opposition (Rajya Sabha) and all the members of the Central Election Committee of the BJP.

The Committee has decided the following names for the ensuing Lok Sabha Elections 2014 of different States.

ASSAM

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

1.             

1.             

11

Kaliabor

Shri Mrinal Kumar Saikia

 

           

 

 

BIHAR

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

2.             

1.             

19

Maharajganj

Shri Janardan Singh Sigriwal

MLA

3.             

2.             

30

Patna Sahib

Shri Shatrughan Sinha

Sitting MP

 

 

HARYANA

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

4.             

1.             

1

Ambala (SC)

Shri Ratan Lal Katariya

Ex-MP

5.             

2.             

2

Kurukshetra

Shri Rajkumar Saini

 

6.             

3.             

6

Sonipat

Shri  Ramesh Kaushik

 

7.             

4.             

7

Rohtak

Shri Om Prakash Dhankhad

President Kisan Morcha

8.             

5.             

8

Bhiwani-Mahendragarh

Shri Dharamveer

 

9.             

6.             

9

Gurgaon

Shri Rao Indrajeet Singh

Sitting MP

10.           

7.             

10

Faridabad

Shri Krishnapal Gurjar

MLA

 

 

ODISHA

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

11.           

1.             

4

Keonjhar (ST)

Shri Anant Nayak

Ex-MP

12.           

2.             

13

Kandhamal

Shri Sukanta Panigrahi

State Executive Member

13.           

3.             

19

Aska

Shri Mahesh Mohanty

State Executive Member

14.           

4.             

20

Berhampur

Shri Ram Chandra Panda

Ex-Deputy Speaker

 

 

PUNJAB

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

15.           

1.             

2

Amritsar

Shri Arun Jaitley

LOP (Rajya Sabha)

16.           

2.             

5

Hoshiarpur (SC)

Shri Vijay Sampla

 

 

 

UTTAR PRADESH

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

17.           

1.             

1

Saharanpur

Shri Raghav Lakhanpal

MLA

18.           

2.             

2

Kairana

Shri Hukum Singh

MLA

19.           

3.             

3

Muzaffarnagar

Dr. Sanjeev Balyan

 

20.           

4.             

4

Bijnor

Shri Kunwar Bhartendra

 

21.           

5.             

6

Moradabad

Kunwar Sarvesh Singh

MLA

22.           

6.             

7

Rampur

Dr. Naipal Singh

MLA

23.           

7.             

10

Meerut

Shri Rajendra Aggarwal

Sitting MP

24.           

8.             

11

Baghpat

Dr. Satpal Sing

Ex-IPS

25.           

9.             

13

Gautam buddh Nagar

Dr. Mahesh Sharma

MLA

26.           

10.           

14

Bulandshahr (SC)

Dr. Bhola Singh

 

27.           

11.           

15

Aligarh

Shri Satish Goutam

 

28.           

12.           

18

Agra (SC)

Prof. Ramshankar Katheriya

Sitting MP

29.           

13.           

20

Firozabad

Shri S.P. Singh Baghel

Sitting MP

30.           

14.           

21

Mainpuri

Shri B.S.S. Chouhan

 

31.           

15.           

22

Etah

Shri Rajveer Singh

Ex-MLA

32.           

16.           

24

Aonla

Shri Dharmedra Kashyap

Ex-MLA

33.           

17.           

25

Bareilly

Shri Santosh Gangwar

Ex-MP

34.           

18.           

26

Pilibhit

Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

Sitting MP

35.           

19.           

28

Kheri

Shri Ajay Mishra ‘Taini’

MLA

36.           

20.           

30

Sitapur

Shri Rajesh Verma

Ex-MP

37.           

21.           

31

Hardoi (SC)

Shri Anshul Verma

 

38.           

22.           

32

Misrikh (SC)

Smt. Anju Bala

 

39.           

23.           

33

Unnao

Shri Harisakshi Maharaj

Ex-MP

40.           

24.           

34

Mohanlalganj (SC)

Shri Kaushal Kishore

Ex-MLA

41.           

25.           

35

Lucknow

Shri Rajnath Singh

Sitting MP

42.           

26.           

38

Sultanpur

Shri Varun Gandhi

Sitting MP

43.           

27.           

40

Farrukhabad

Shri Mukesh Rajput

 

44.           

28.           

41

Etawah (SC)

Shri Ashok Dohre

Ex-MLA

45.           

29.           

42

Kannauj

Shri Subrat Pathak

 

46.           

30.           

43

Kanpur

Dr. Murali Manohar Joshi

Sitting MP

47.           

31.           

46

Jhansi

Sadhvi Uma Bharti

MLA

48.           

32.           

49

Fatehpur

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti

MLA

49.           

33.           

50

Kaushambi (SC)

Shri Vinok Sonkar

 

50.           

34.           

53

Barabanki (SC)

Smt. Priyanka Rawat

 

51.           

35.           

54

Faizabad

Shri Lallu Singh

Ex-MLA

52.           

36.           

56

Bahraich (SC)

Savitri Bai Phule

MLA

53.           

37.           

58

Shrawasti

Shri Daddan Mishra

Ex-MLA

54.           

38.           

61

Basti

Shri Harish Dwivedi

 

55.           

39.           

63

Maharajganj

Shri Pankaj Choudhary

Ex-MP

56.           

40.           

64

Gorakhpur

Shri Yogi Aditya Nath

Sitting MP

57.           

41.           

66

Deoria

Shri Kalraj Mishra

MLA

58.           

42.           

67

Bansgaon (SC)

Shri Kamlesh Paswan

Sitting MP

59.           

43.           

68

Lalganj (SC)

Smt. Leelam Sonkar

 

60.           

44.           

69

Azamgarh

Shri Ramakant Yadav

Sitting MP

61.           

45.           

70

Ghosi

Shri Harinarayan Rajbhar

 

62.           

46.           

71

Salempur

Shri Ravindra Kushwaha

 

63.           

47.           

72

Ballia

Shri Bharat Singh

Ex-MLA

64.           

48.           

73

Jaunpur

Shri K.P. Singh

 

65.           

49.           

74

Machhlishahr (SC)

Shri Ramcharitra Nishad

 

66.           

50.           

76

Chandauli

Shri Mahendra Nath Pandey

Ex-MLA

67.           

51.           

77

Varanasi

Shri Narendra Bhai Modi

CM Gujarat

68.           

52.           

78

Bhadohi

Shri Virendra Singh Mast

 

69.           

53.           

80

Robertsganj (SC)

Shri Chhote Lal Kharwar

 

 

 

CHATTISGARH

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

70.           

1.             

1

Sarguja (ST)

Shri Kamalbhan Singh

 

71.           

2.             

2

Raigarh (ST)

Shri Vishnudev Sai

Sitting MP

72.           

3.             

3

Janjgir-Champa (SC)

Smt. Kamla Patle

Sitting MP

73.           

4.             

4

Korba

Dr. Banshilal Mahato

 

74.           

5.             

5

Bilaspur

Shri Lakhanlal Sau

 

75.           

6.             

6

Rajnandgaon

Shri Abhishek Singh

 

76.           

7.             

7

Durg

Sushree Saroj Pandey

Sitting MP

77.           

8.             

8

Raipur

Shri Ramesh Bais

Sitting MP

78.           

9.             

9

Mahasamund

Shri Chandulal Sahu

Sitting MP

79.           

10.           

10

Bastar (ST)

Shri Dinesh Kashyap

Sitting MP

80.           

11.           

11

Kanker (ST)

Shri Vikram Usendi

 

 

 

UTTARAKHAND

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

81.           

1.             

1

Tehri Garhwal

Maharani Smt. Raj Laxmi

Sitting MP

82.           

2.             

2

Garhwal

Maj. Gen. B.C. Khandudi

Ex-CM

83.           

3.             

3

Almora (SC)

Shri Ajay Tamta

MLA

84.           

4.             

4

Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar

Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari

Sitting MP

85.           

5.             

5

Hardwar

Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank

MLA

 

 

CHANDIGARH

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

86.           

1.             

1

Chandigarh

Smt. Kirron Kher

 

           

 

 

DELHI

Sl.

No.

Constituency No. & Name

Name of Candidate

Remarks

87.           

1.             

1

Chandni Chowk

Dr. Harsh Vardhan

MLA

88.           

2.             

2

North East Delhi

Shri Manoj Tiwari

 

89.           

3.             

3

East Delhi

Shri Mahesh Giri

 

90.           

4.             

4

New Delhi

Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi

 

91.           

5.             

5

North West Delhi (SC)

Shri Udit Raj

 

92.           

6.             

6

West Delhi

Shri Parvesh Verma

MLA

93.           

7.             

7

South Delhi

Shri Ramesh Bidhuri

MLA

 

(ANANTH KUMAR)

National General Secretary, BJP

Share your views. Post your comments below.

Sign Out


Security code
Refresh