bharatiya janata party (BJP) logo

Press Releases

List of BJP Candidates for ensuing General Elections to the Legislative Assembly 2016 of Assam and West Bengal under the Presidentship of Shri Amit Shah

Accessibility

Press Release

The Central Election Committee of the Bharatiya Janata Party met today under the Presidentship of Shri Amit Shah.

Meeting was attended by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Home Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley, Minister of Finance, Smt. Sushma Swaraj, Minister of External Affairs and all the members of the Central Election Committee of the BJP.

The Committee has decided the following names for the ensuing General Elections to the Legislative Assembly 2016 of Assam and West Bengal.

ASSAM LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

Sl. AC No.  AC Name Name of Candidate
1. 1 Ratabari (SC) Kripanath Mallah
2. 2 Patherkandi Krishnendu Paul
3. 3 Karimganj North Mission Ranjan Das
4. 4 Karimganj South Smt. Shipra Goon
5. 5 Badarpur Dipak Dev
6. 6 Hailakandi Saikat Dutta Choudhary
7. 7 Katlicherra Rajkumar Das
8. 8 Algapur Kaushik Rai
9. 9 Silchar Dilip Paul
10. 10 Sonai Aminul Haque Laskar
11. 11 Dholai (SC) Parimal Suklabaidya
12. 12 Udharbond Mihir Kanti Shome
13. 13 Lakhipur Thoiba Singh
14. 14 Borkhola Kishore Nath
15. 15 Katigorah Amarchand Jain
16. 16 Haflong (ST) Bir Bhadra Hagjer
17. 17 Bokajan (ST) Dr. Numal Momin
18. 18 Howraghat (ST) Joyram Engleng
19. 19 Diphu (ST) Sum Ronghang
20. 20 Baithalangshu (ST) Arun Terang
21. 21 Mankachar Abul Salem Shah
22. 22 South Salmara Smt. Jesmina Parbin
23. 23 Dhubri Dr. Debomoy Sanyal
24. 25 Golakganj Aswini Roy Sarkar
25. 26 Bilasipara East Ashok Singi
26. 36 DudhnaiI(ST) Tankeswar Rabha
27. 37 Goalpara East Gauranga Prasad Das
28. 38 Goalpara West Smt. Zebin Barbhuyan
29. 39 Jaleswar Abdul Rahim Jibran
30. 40 Sarbhog Ranjit Das
31. 41 Bhabanipur Manoj Barua
32. 44 Jania Smt. Benazir Arfan
33. 45 Baghbor Abdul Barek
34. 47 Chenga Gunojit Adhikari
35. 50 Palasbari Pranab Kalita
36. 51 Jalukbari Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma
37. 52 Dispur Atul Bora
38. 53 East Guwahati Siddhartha Bhattacharya
39. 55 Hajo Ms. Suman Haripriya
40. 57 Rangiya Bhabesh Kalkita
41. 60 Barkhetri Narayan Deka
42. 61 Dharmapur Chandra Mohan Patowari
43. 66 Sipajhar Binanda Saikia
44. 67 Mangaldai (SC) Gurujyoti Das
45. 71 Dhekiajuli Ashok Singhal
46. 72 Borsola Ganesh Limbu
47. 74 Rangapara Pallab Lochan Das
48. 75 Sootea Padma Hazarika
49. 76 Biswanath Chariali Promod Borthakur
50. 77 Behali Ranjit Dutta
51. 78 Gohpur Utpal Bora
52. 79 Jagiroad (SC) Piyush Hazarika
53. 80 Morigaon Rama Kanta Deori
54. 82 Roha (SC) Dimbesher Das
55. 83 Dhing Dr. Mukul Debnath
56. 84 Batadraba Smt. Angoorlata Deka
57. 85 Rupohihat Zakaria Haque Choudhruy
58. 86 Nagaon Rupak Sarma
59. 88 Samaguri Jitu Goswami
60. 91 Hojai Shiladitya Deb
61. 92 Lumding Sibu Mishra
62. 95 Golaghat Bitupan Saikia
63. 96 Khumtai Mrinal Saikia
64. 98 Jorhat Hitendra Nath Goswami
65. 99 Majuli (ST) Sarbananda Sonowal
66. 100 Titabor Kamakhya Tasha
67. 101 Mariani Dulen Naik
68. 104 Nazira Prahlad Gowala
69. 105 Mahmora Jugen Mohan
70. 106 Sonari Tapan Gogoi
71. 107 Thowra Kushal Duwari
72. 108 Sibsagar Smt. Surobhi Rajkuwari
73. 109 Bihpuria Debananda Hazarika
74. 110 Naobaisha Rao Gajendra Singh
75. 112 Dhakuakhana (ST) Naba Doley
76. 113 Dhemaji (ST) Pradhan Barua
77. 114 Jonai (ST) Aswini Pait
78. 115 Moran Chakra Gogi
79. 116 Dibrugarh Prasanta Phukan
80. 117 Lahowal Rituparna Barua
81. 118 Duliajan Teros Gowala
82. 119 Thingkhang Bimal Bora
83. 121 Chabua Binod Hazarika
84. 122 Tinsukia Sanjay Kisan
85. 123 Digboi Suren Phukan
86. 124 Margherita Bhaskar Sarma
87. 125 Doomdooma Dilip Moran
88. 126 Sadiya Bolin Chetia

WEST BENGAL LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY

Sl. AC No. AC Name  Name of Candidate
1. 124 Basirhat Dakshin Shammik Bhattacharya
2. 159 Bhabanipur Chandrakumar Bose
3. 197 Dhanekhali (SC) Sasti Duley
4. 219 Dantan Shakti Nayak
5. 220 Nayagram (ST) Bokul Murmu
6. 221 Gopiballavpur Sushil Ghosh
7. 222 Jhargram Ajay Kumar Sen
8. 223 Keshiary (ST) Mangal Hasda
9. 224 Kharagpur Sadar Dilip Ghosh
10. 225 Narayangarh Krishanpad Roy
11. 226 Sabang Kashinath Bose
12. 227 Pingla Smt. Antra Bhattacharya
13. 228 Kharagpur Gautam Bhattacharya
14. 229 Debra Sukumar Bhuiya
15. 230 Daspur Dipak Pramanik
16. 231 Ghatal (SC) Smt. Anjushree Doloi
17. 232 Chandrakona (SC) Bilas Doloi
18. 233 Garbeta Pradeep Lodha
19. 234 Salboni Dhiman Koley
20. 235 Keshpur (SC) Deepak Parta
21. 236 Medinipur Tusar Mukherjee
22. 237 Binpur (ST) Murari Mohan Baske
23. 238 Bandwan (ST) Labhsen Baske
24. 239 Balrampur Shubash das Goswami
25. 240 Baghmundi Jyotirmay Mahato
26. 241 Joypur Shreepati Mahato
27. 242 Purulia Dr. Soumyadip Saha
28. 243 Manbazar (ST) Smt. Gouri Singh Sardar
29. 244 Kashipur Kamlakant Hasda
30. 245 Para (SC) Samir Bauri
31. 246 Raghunathpur (SC) Subash Mondal
32. 247 Saltora (SC) Snehasish Mondal
33. 248 Chhatna Swapan Mukherjee
34. 249 Ranibandh (ST) Khudiram Tudu
35. 250 Raipur (ST) Sudhanshu Hasda
36. 251 Taldangra Mahadev Kahn
37. 252 Bankura Dr. Subash Sarkar
38. 254 Onda Amar Shakha
39. 255 Bishnupur Nand Dulal Banerjee
40. 256 Katulpur (SC) Tarun Kotal
41. 257 Indus (SC) Nirmal Dhara
42. 258 Sonamukhi (SC) Smt. Debjani Roy
43. 275 Pandabeswar Jiten Chatterjee
44. 276 Durgapur Purba Akhil Mondal
45. 277 Durgapur Paschim Kalyan Dubey
46. 278 Raniganj Manish Sharma
47. 279 Jamurka Santosh Singh
48. 281 Asansol Uttar Nirmal Karmkar
49. 282 Kulti Dr. Ajay Poddar
50. 283 Barabani Amal Ray
51. 285 Suri Joy Banerjee
52. 290 Mayureswar Smt. Locket Chatterjee

(JAGAT PRAKASH NADDA)
Secretary, Central Election Committee

Share your views. Post your comments below.

Sign Out


Security code
Refresh